Elucidation of the IgA increase mechanism in the saliva by the food factor: For healthy life expectancy extension from dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Yuko Yamamoto  神奈川歯科大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (60756568)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords唾液 / IgA / 難消化性糖類 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 盲腸内容物 / フラクトオリゴ糖 / ポリデキストロース / 盲腸内容物水分量 / 盲腸内容物粘度 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 歯学 / 免疫学 / 栄養学 / 食物繊維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the experiment which intake of the fructo-oligosaccharide addition diets of rats,this study results sugested that the weight and submandibular gland weight, furthermore the short chain fatty acid (metabolism product) which fermentation promoted in the cecum by the fructo-oligosaccharide intake affect for the salivary IgA level increase.In the later experiments which intake of the polydextrose + lactitol and polydextrose 4% addition diets of rats, these studys results suggested that the absorption rate of the short chain fatty acids in the cecum affected for the salivary IgA level increase,furthermore, cecum tissue weight and water content of cecul digesta,the viscosity of cecul digesta affected for the absorption rate of the short chain fatty acids in the cecum.