Study of Lateral Buckling for H-shaped beams with non-strucutral members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Yuki  仙台高等専門学校, 建築デザイン学科, 助教 (70756428)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsH形鋼梁 / 横座屈 / 曲げモーメント / 圧縮軸力 / 引張ブレース / 非構造部材 / 連続補剛 / ブレース / 屋根折板 / H形鋼 / 繰り返し載荷 / 横座屈耐力 / 横座屈モーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-structural members such as roof purlin do not considered as lateral braces. They may not possess enough rigidity and strength to fully restrain lateral buckling deformation of H-shaped beams. Even so, non-structural members may be effective to increase a buckling load of structural members at some extent. Next, H-shaped beams connected to steel tensile braces are subjected to compressive axial forces in addition to flexural moment, so the buckling behavior is more unstable than that to only flexural moment. In this paper, The two results are described as follows, 1.The buckling strength for beams subjected to continuous braces as roof purlin due to bracing effect of roof purlin is larger than that no brace.2.When beams are connected by tensile brace, its horizontal load bearing capacity of steel structures including beams are larger than beams are not be connected by brace. But the buckling strength for beams subjected to tensile brace may be lower than no brace.