Pathway-specific neuronal modulation by DREADD system in primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Atsushi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 博士研究員(任常) (20756390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサル / DREADD / 基底核 / 意思決定 / 報酬 / 背側線条体 / 腹側淡蒼球 / 線条体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inhibitory-DREADD (hM4Di) was surgically introduced to the bilateral rostromedial caudate (rmCD) of two monkeys. Systemic infusion of an hM4Di-selective ligand Clozapine-N-Oxide (CNO) reversibly impaired a value-based behavior of the monkeys. Neuronal recordings of the rmCD and the ventral pallidum (VP) revealed strong value coding in these areas, and the faster encoding of predicted reward value in the VP. Our results suggest that the rmCD->VP pathway could facilitate the maintenance of reward information rather than reward prediction itself.