Identification of new molecule for regulatory T cells in an anti-tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016)
National Cancer Center Japan (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Daisuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (90759375)
Research Collaborator Nishikawa Hiroyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科・分子細胞免疫学, 教授 (10444431)
Doi Toshihiko  国立がん研究センター先端医療開発センター免疫TR分野, 先端医療科長 (20522907)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / Human immunology / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / Human Immunology / 免疫学 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ヒト研究 / CD8陽性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cancer immunotherapy using the immune systems attracts attention as a therapeutic method to novel cancer therapy. In this study, we analyzed immune responses of the stomach-cancer patient and was intended that we got knowledge to be connected for development of the new cancer immunotherapy.
After analyzing the immune cells in a blood or tumor tissue of the stomach cancer patients, there were more ratios of regulatory T cells which suppressed anti-tumor immune responses in the tumor tissues than blood, and they highly expressed cell surface molecules such as ICOS or CTLA-4. From these results, we suggested that expect an improvement effect of the anti-tumor immune responses by the removal of the regulatory T cells by ICOS and CTLA-4 marker.