Quantitative Analysis of Information Leakage in Cyber-Physical Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Yusuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 研究員 (60760006)
Research Collaborator Biondi Fabrizio  CentraleSupélec & Inria/IRISA Rennes, Chair of Threat Analysis
Given-Wilson Thomas  Inria/IRISA Rennes, Post-doctoral Researcher
Traonouez Louis-Marie  Inria/IRISA Rennes, Post-doctoral Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / プログラム検証 / 形式手法 / 情報理論 / 定量的情報流解析 / 情報流解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we developed a new analysis method for automatically estimating the amount of information leakage in larger probabilistic systems in order to improve the techniques for quantitatively analyzing information leakage in cyber-physical systems. More specifically, we developed theories in quantitative information flow, and proposed a new hybrid approach that combines the formal approach with the statistical approach to obtain faster analysis with better accuracy. Then we developed a new analysis tool HyLeak for estimating leakage amount using this hybrid approach. In addition we also investigated how scheduling and observation influence information leakage properties.