Developing educational material on self-stigma for type 2 diabetes patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe Health Care Science Institute
Principal Investigator
Asuka Kato  公益財団法人医療科学研究所, 研究員育成委員会, 研究員 (60756360)
Research Collaborator KADOWAKI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科・糖尿病・代謝内科, 教授
FUJIMORI Shin  帝京大学, 医学部・内科, 名誉教授
YOSHIUCHI Kazuhiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科・ストレス防御・心身医学, 准教授
KAYAMA Mami  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科・精神看護学, 教授
HASHIMOTO Hideki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科・公共健康医学専攻, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / スティグマ / 質的研究 / 患者教育 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This qualitative study aims to investigate type 2 diabetes patients with current good glycemic control and prior poor glycemic control, focusing on factors facilitating adjustment to illness and long-term maintenance of self-worth. Patients recruited at two university hospitals participated in semi-structured interviews that were recorded and transcribed verbatim. Then data were coded and analyzed by a qualitative descriptive method using NVivo 10 software. Data triangulation and peer debriefing were employed to enhance trustworthiness. The following major themes were identified: (1) Patients gained "control" over their illness by living a "normal life." (2) Patients discovered positive aspects of type 2 diabetes by feeling "healthier" thanks to treatment. (3) Patients discovered a new sense of self-worth by moving toward goals for type 2 diabetes treatment and experienced inner growth through positive lifestyle choices.