The involvement of leucine rich alpha-2 glycoprotein in the inflammasome of macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15H06918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Urushima Hayato  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 免疫シグナルプロジェクト, 協力研究員 (90755745)
Project Period (FY) 2015-08-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫学 / 腸炎 / 単球 / 血管内皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leucine-rich α2-glycoprotein (LRG) has been identified as a disease activity marker of inflammatory diseases including inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). However, the roles of LRG in these diseases has not yet been clarified. We analyzed the function of LRG by using of DSS-induced colitis mice model of IBD. LRG deficiency led to decrease of infiltration of inflammatory cells such as neutrophil and macrophage. LRG upregulated the expression of endoglin which is an adhesion molecule via promotion of TGFβ-Smad1 pathway in vascular endothelium.
Taken together, our data suggest that LRG accelerates the traficking of leukocyte by upregulation of adhesion molecule in vascular endothelial cells, leading to progression of colonic inflammation.