Study on Ground Confluence of Rewrite Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Aoto Takahito  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00293390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 外山 芳人  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (00251968)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords項書き換えシステム / 基底合流性 / 書き換え帰納法 / 基底合流生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ground confluence of term rewriting systems is a property fundamental to establish software verification techniques based on rewrite systems. In this study, we have focused on rewriting induction which a method for inductive theorem proving, and have shown that bounded convertibility guarantees the ground confluence. We have designed a rewriting induction method for establishing bounded convertibility and have shown its correctness theoretically. We have also given a method to deal with the case in which suitable rules are not presented in the input system, a method to deal with non-orientable constructor rules, and a method to deal with disproving ground confluence. Based on the proposed methods we have implemented in ground confluence prover AGCP.