Study on algebraic structure of tangle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Koichi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (00246662)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordstangle / maximal ideal / ultrafilter / branch-width / 超フィルタ / 自由フィルタ / 極大イデアル / 枝幅 / 劣モジュラ関数 / 自由超フィルタ / イデアル / フィルター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of graph theory, algorithm theory, and computational complexity theory, branch-width, which is a graph parameter, has been intensively investigated. The purpose of this study is to clarify the structure of tangle from an algebraic point of view, where tangle is a dual concept of branch-width. The following six results were obtained in this study: (1) Similarity between maximal ideal and tangle, (2) Similarity between ideal and loose tangle, (3) Role of submodularity in tangle, (4) Game theoretical interpretation of tangle, (5) A relation linear-width and singly ideal, (6) Topological interpretation of tangle.