Development of Coding Techniques for improving reliability and speed of high density non volatile memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kamabe Hiroshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80169614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不揮発性メモリ / WOM符号 / 制約符号 / P-RIO符号 / フラッシュメモリ / 相変化メモリ / 定重み符号 / コセット符号化 / P-RI/O符号 / マルチユーザー符号 / ILIFC / ランク変調 / フラッシュ符号 / セル間干渉制約 / バランス制約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated coding techniques for non-volatile semi-conductor memory. Our study can be divided into four parts:(1) The average performance of Index-Less-Index-Flash-Code (ILIFC) with inversion cells has been evaluated by computer simulation and the worst case performance has been theoreticallty derived. These results show that ILIFC with inversion cells has a good performance. (2) Three construction methods for a parallel-random-input/output-code have been proposed, (a)coset coding method with (7,4) Hamming code, (b) coset coding method with (15,8) Hamming code, (c) a construction method with constant weight code words, (3) Error correcting codes with the generalized Cayley distance have been studied, (4)Using the theory of constraint code, we have proposed several code construction methods for high density solid state non-volatile memory were proposed.