Semantics for Implementations of Programming Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masahito  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50293973)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプログラミング言語 / 意味論 / 圏論 / 位相的量子計算 / 遅延評価 / 線型論理 / 線形論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied semantics of programming languages focussing on the implementation models. In particular, we developed categorical approach to such semantics and obtained the following results. (1) We introduced linear exponential comonads on non-symmetric monoidal categories. (2) We studied fundamental propeorties of traced monoidal categories and gave a partial solution to the embeddability into traced categories. (3) We gave a new theorem for the embedding from traced categories into compact closed categories and applied it to derive a new translation from the linear lambda calculus for classical linear logic to the lambda calculus with cyclic sharing.