Development and application of a method for proving the nonexistence of walks in graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Jimbo Shuji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 講師 (00226391)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords離散構造 / グラフ理論 / 不可能性の証明 / 完全グラフ / オイラー回路 / 証明手法 / 制約充足問題ソルバー / 探索問題 / 大規模計算 / アルゴリズム / 高並列計算 / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is application of techniques used in the proof of the proposition "The length of any subcycle of an Eulerian circuit of a complete graph of odd order that is 15 or more is less than or equal to n - 3, where n is the order of the complete graph." (hereinafter referred to as the basic proposition) to the proofs of a wide range of problems. Although the purpose has not been achieved, we succeeded in replacing the usual proof description that was included in the final part of the original proof of the basic proposition with finding a solution by an integer programming solver as a result of this research.
Furthermore, research into deep learning of evaluation of game positions of Pentago was done as a derivative research subject. The research includes an application of methods for generating and managing a huge number of graphs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、グラフ理論の分野の定理を含む理論計算機科学の成果は、平易に述べられていることが多いが、その証明は、多数の難解な概念を含み、それらが絡み合った形で記述されていることがある。それらが平易な概念に基づいた大量の計算、特に整数計画ソルバー等による計算に置き換えられることは、その成果の理解と応用のために望ましい。このことが本研究の目的が達成された場合のその学術的意義である。この目的は達成されなかったが、研究成果の概要の基礎命題の証明の最後の部分を整数計画ソルバーによる求解に置き換えられたことは、一定の成果であると考えられる。