Study of the Influence of Perturbations on Algebraic Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Sekigawa Hiroshi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 教授 (00396178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白柳 潔  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (80396176)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摂動 / 誤差 / 安定性 / 多項式 / 代数方程式 / 数値数式融合計算 / 安定化理論 / 近似 / 行列 / 最短ベクトル / グレブナ基底 / 有理標準形 / 一般逆行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sometimes algebraic problems become meaningless due to errors in the coefficients of polynomials and equations in the problems. In such cases, we investigate the influence of perturbations of coefficients and pose meaningful related problems using the concept of "nearest problems." We construct algorithms that efficiently solve the posed problems, especially problems of algebraic equations. Furthermore, we study utilization methods of stabilizing techniques that make the constructed algorithms more efficient. Some main results are as follows: (1) Algorithms to construct the polynomial that is nearest to a given polynomial among the polynomials with given zeros. (2) Algorithms for interpolation of polynomials whose values contain errors. (3) Confirmation of effectiveness of stabilization techniques and new applications of stabilization techniques.