Study of level-dependent structured Markov chains and queues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masuyama Hiroyuki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60378833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマルコフ連鎖 / 待ち行列理論 / 漸近解析 / 切断近似 / 誤差評価 / 数値計算 / 構造化マルコフ連鎖 / 待ち行列 / レベル依存型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first studied the subexponentially asymptotic analysis of upper block Hessenberg Markov chains with asymptotic level independence. Next, we derived computable upper bounds for the last-column-block-augmented truncation approximation to the stationary distribution in block-monotone Markov chains. Associated with this result, we also studied the convergence speed of the last-column-block-augmented truncation approximation of M/G/1-type Markov chains. Then, for general level-dependent structured Markov chains, we presented computable upper bounds for the last-column-block-augmented truncation approximation to the stationary distribution and a limit formula for the normalized fundamental matrix of the northwest-corner truncation. In addition, we derived computable upper bounds for the quasi-birth-and-death approximation to the stationary distribution in a special two-dimensional reflecting random walk.