New Development on Information Geometry of Statistical Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Henmi Masayuki  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (80465921)
Research Collaborator Matsuzoe Hiroshi
Jupp Peter
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords推定関数 / プレコントラスト関数 / 捩れを許す統計多様体 / 変形指数型分布族 / 一般化最尤推定法 / 一般化最尤推定量 / セミパラメトリックモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have got the following results. when an estimating function for parameter estimation in a statistical model is not integrable with respect to the parameter, two dual connections are induced from the estimating function and one of them is torsion-free whereas the other possibly has torsion. We have shown that a projection theorem similar to that in a dually flat space holds in the case where the statistical model is flat with respect to the torsion-free connection. In addition, we have also shown that a symplectic manifold is naturally induced from an estimating function as well as a Riemannian manifold with dual connections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報幾何学においては、統計モデルの微分幾何学的な構造として、捩れのない2つの双対接続を伴う統計多様体と呼ばれる構造がこれまで主に議論されてきたが、パラメータに関して積分不可能な推定関数からは(片方が)捩れを持つ2つの双対接続が自然に誘導され、この幾何構造に関する幾何学的および統計学的な性質を探求することは、情報幾何学の発展に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。また、推定関数からシンプレクティック構造が誘導されるということも新たな知見であり、この構造の性質を幾何学と統計学の両面から考察することも、情報幾何学の今後の進展につながるものである。