An Effective Error Diagnosis Technique Based on UNSAT cores and Its Application to Reduce Costs Needed for ECO's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NUMA MASAHIRO  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60188787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 修隆  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90273763)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords論理診断 / 論理再合成 / 設計変更 / SATソルバ / 論理設計誤り / UNSATコア / VLSI設計技術 / ECO / UNSAT / BDD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed and implemented an error diagnosis technique combining BDD-based functional approaches and a SAT-solver, which makes it possible to diagnose large scale circuits including a lot of logic design errors by making use of unsatisfiable (UNSAT) cores obtained by the SAT solver. In addition, we have applied it to a flexible incremental synthesis system employing RECON (reconfigurable) cells to fix ECO’s (Engineering Change Orders) only by changing metal layer masks. The experimental results have shown that the proposed system is effective to reduce costs needed for ECO’s on large circuits with complicated structures.