A method for behavioral synthesis of embedded LSI for dependable cyber-physical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomoo  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40252829)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサイバーフィジカルシステム / 動作合成 / モデルベース設計 / 信頼性 / 安全性 / リアルタイム性 / ディペンダビリティ / 高信頼化設計 / 機能安全 / 高位合成 / 耐故障設計 / 組込みLSI / 時間制約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop an efficient method for designing high-performance, reliable and safe computer systems, called cyber-physical systems (CPSs), with reasonable cost. The results of this research includes a behavioral model of fault-free and faulty CPSs, architecture of CPSs which has high reliability and safety, and a heuristic algorithm for synthesizing such systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サイバーフィジカルシステム (CPS) は実社会に直接作用するコンピュータシステムであり、それに対する信頼性・安全性は重要である。これまでも当然ながら、信頼性、安全性を指向したコンピュータシステムは開発・実用化されているが、鉄道や旅客機などの大規模高価格のシステムが対象であったり、サイバー空間のみの信頼性 (特にセキュリティ) に主眼を置くものが多かった。本研究の成果は、自動車の自動運転システムなど一般市民が生活の中で利用する CPS の信頼性・安全性を安価で実現することで、安心して暮らせる高度情報化社会の実現に貢献できるものと期待される。