Design Optimization of Stochastic TDC/ADC and Its Design Automation Technique
Project/Area Number |
15K00082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | LSI設計技術 / 確率的ADC / 確率的TDC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have studied on the optimization method of stochastic TDC/ADC which are used for on-chip sampler circuits of on-chip testing. We have proposed automatic generation system of the stochastic ADC. The system can generate a stochastic ADC considering circuit parameter dependence to the circuit performance. Since the automatic generation system is based on typical digital circuit design flow, it can be easily used in different CMOS processes.