A Time-Triggered Distributed Computing Environment for Heterogeneous Distributed Embedded Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Takanori  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (60386357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兪 明連  東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 准教授 (80451384)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords組み込みシステム / リアルタイムシステム / サイバーフィジカルシステム / 分散処理 / オペレーティングシステム / 時間駆動アーキテクチャ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the research is to provide a distributed computing environment for heterogeneous distributed embedded control systems with wired networks and wireless networks, in which a number of embedded computers execute precisely synchronized control processing. We have developed a distributed real-time operating system with GNSS(Global Navigation Satellite Systems)-based tick synchronization and have presented an aspect-oriented development method of a real-time operating system family with variants. We have also developed a model transformation tool and a verification tool and have presented scheduling algorithms for distributed embedded control systems.