Advanced Programming Environment Based on Program Semantics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Asai Kenichi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10262156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords開発環境 / 関数型言語 / 型システム / 型デバッガ / ステッパ / 初心者プログラミング教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An advanced programming environment that is suitable for novice programmers is constructed. As support for static semantics (type system), a type debugger is equipped with a type slicer, which not only reduces the number of questions during type debugging, but also makes the type debugger more efficient. As support for syntax, a block interface is constructed, in which syntax errors and type errors would never arise. As support for dynamic semantics (program execution), a stepper is constructed that supports exception handling and modules, with which a user can observe execution sequences easily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラミングには、構文エラーや型エラー、実行時のエラーなど、必ずしもプログラミングの本質には関係しない困難を伴う。本研究は、適切な環境を構築すれば、これらのエラーの多くは取り除くことができることを示している。特に、プログラミング初学者は、これらの困難に足をすくわれることが多く、このような環境は重要であると考えられる。実際、本研究で構築したステッパを使った授業では、理解の役に立ったという反応を得ている。今後、小学生のプログラミング教育が始まることなどを考えると、このような技術はさらに重要になっていくと予想される。