Verifying safety properties of embedded assembly program using innovative software model checking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE SATOSHI  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (70263506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 孝平  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 助教 (80597021)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトウェアモデル検査 / 組込みアセンブリプログラム / 抽象化精錬 / SMT / 定理証明 / 動的プログラム解析 / SMT / プログラム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research outcome can be roughly divided into the following two.
(1) We have developed a minimal model constructor (constructing a minimum model with interrupt processing embedded from the assembly program) by pruning and abstraction of dynamic program analysis and execution time estimation.
(2) SMT model checking method based on Abstraction and Refinement (CEGAR) was developed. This model checking method consists of predicate abstraction by SMT, SMT bounded model check, counter-example analyzer by SMT, and refinement predicate generation using Interpolation by SMT solver. As the SMT solver, Princess of Uppsala University which supports various interpolations was used.