Proactive Data Mining for Detecting Anomalies in Derivational Development
Project/Area Number |
15K00101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OHIRA MASAO 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (70379600)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 派生開発 / プロアクティブマイニング / High Impact Defects / 異常検知 / オープンソースソフトウェア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study is to construct a proactive mining method so that software maintainers can detect high impact defects (so called "anomalies" in this study) as soon as possible in software maintenance activities where large changes to existing software are required. We built a environment to monitor software changes which may induce high impact defects and construct a a proactive mining method to predict the possibility of being diagnosed with high impact defects in the future.