Robot platform in the big data area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugaya Midori  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50434288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 美由紀  産業技術大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (30227863)
松原 豊  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (30547500)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロボットミドルウエア / IXM / Dyas / 見守りロボット / 声がけロボット / リハビリロボット / ロボットプラットフォーム / IoR / ミドルウエア / オペレーティングシステム / 複数台ロボット / システム基盤 / ロボット / ネットワーク帯域保証 / コミュニケーションロボット / 通信ミドルウエア / ROS / ビックデータ / 介護支援ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an aging society, it is essential to utilize robots for nursing care and support of medical institutions. However, not sufficient platform proposal has been made as the foundation of the big data processing gathered with the use of the robot. In this research, focusing on to a large amount of data generated when multiple robots interact with people, research and development of the foundation for good performance, real-time processing, emergency band guarantee, and multiple units. Moreover, we consider the concrete application research and development using multiple robots. Throughout the three years, the results of R &D of new middleware and its elemental technologies were 2 journal articles, 51 conferences including international conferences, 8 lectures and 6 awards, development of new robots applying IT technology , these results of the developmental research results were obtained.