Continuous Software Engineering on the Cloud Computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Mikio  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40278073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトウェア工学 / 連続的ソフトウェア工学 / グラフ理論 / アジャイル開発 / 自動車ソフトウェア工学 / プロジェクト管理 / 要求工学 / クラウドコンピューティング / プロパティグラフ / オープンソースソフトウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the foundation of CSE(Continuous Software Engineering), we obtained the following research outcomes.
1) A graph-based CSEL(Continuous Software Engineering Language) to model the activity of CSE. The CSEL is applied to the data collected from GitHub of four major machine learning OSS for five years, and has discovered new characteristics of the development communities. 2) A new process model for continuous agile development of automotive software. The process is applied to real development, and revealed the reduction of the cost and time to market. 3) PROMCODE: A common interface specification to exchange the management data across the different organizations. The PROMCODE specification is under the standardization process at OASIS.