Study of evaluation method for network condition in the era of IPv6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Kanazawa University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kitaguchi Yoshiaki  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 准教授 (30537642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 知洋  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60588242)
Research Collaborator TAKASHIMA TAKETO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIPv6 / ネットワーク計測 / デュアルスタック / ネットワーク接続性 / ネットワーク運用 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a network-troubleshooting situation, an end user tend to tell highly unclear reports like as 'just can not connect'. In most cases, it's hard to measure from a client side to clarify the detail of the network trouble. We proposed a mechanism for measuring network condition from client-side and gathering results to grasp the detail of the network trouble. We classify elements of a network trouble by layer, and thereby define a description of network connectivity.
In this study, we implemented the proposed method on multiple client OS, and we evaluated its effectiveness in real network environment. This experiment suggested that the quality in the wireless network accounted for a large proportion of the total impact. Therefore, we confirmed that we can realize our proposed method by combining with wireless quality evaluation in user environment.