A study on a pedestrian model for mobile robots in human-robot co-existing environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuka  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70345429)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人移動モデル / 移動ロボット / ロボットとの共存 / 案内サービス / 人属性推定 / 屋内環境センシング / 遠隔ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study formulated the future moving state of a person as a pedestrian model in a human-robot co-existing environment for mobile robot navigation and proposed a method for safely and efficient path planning of autonomous mobile robots. The research findings are as follows: (i) the study enhanced the pedestrian model generally known as Social Force Model by using a human-robot mutual intention estimation model, and proposed a model varying over time according to environments; (ii) the study proposed a method based on machine learning algorithms to predict the future trajectory of a pedestrian as sequence data by using massive trajectory records collected by various sensor devices.