Realization of watching system "Distributed TLIFES" utilizing smartphones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50360235)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords見守りシステム / 安否確認システム / NAT越え問題 / 移動透過性 / エンドツーエンド通信 / 行動認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In TLIFES, we have greatly improved the behavior recognizing system. Also, by utilizing the fact that the location information exists in the server, we realized the function of the safety confirmation system when a disaster occurred. In NTMobile, we have confirmed the basic functions such as NAT traversal problem and mobility functions on LINUX. By realizing these functions in a TUN application of LINUX, we made it possible to use existing applications as they are.
We also ported the functions to Android terminal and also made it possible to use existing applications as they are.
Based on the above results, we obtained confirmation that distributed TLIFES, which the TLIFES server is set in each house, can be realized.