Improvement of IP address format and Development of User's geolocation-based Application by using the geolocation-based IP address
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamura Hitomi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30423601)
Research Collaborator FUJII Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIPv6アドレス / 位置情報 / メッシュコード / 地理的位置情報 / IPアドレス / 地理情報 / エリアコード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain the geolocation of users directly from the IP address, I proposed encoding the area mesh code into a binary number and embedding it as a network address inside the 128-bit IPv6 address. Then, I obtained patent rights for the proposed IPv6 address format. I also implemented a program to generate the geolocation-based IPv6 address from the latitude and longitude information, and a server function to generate and distribute the geolocation-based IPv6 address like a DHCP server. Furthermore, we constructed an information advertizement application that delivers only the information suitable for the user's geolocation using the proposed IPv6 address, and showed that it is easy to provide information suitable for the user's location from the proposed IPv6 address only.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,世界で唯一のものでなければならないが,意味の無い数値による識別子として利用されていたIPアドレスのビット列として,緯度・経度情報から一意に定まるメッシュコードを埋め込み,世界で唯一のものであり,かつ,地理的位置という意味のある数値を含む識別子へと発展させた.ユーザ位置に適した情報提供をするアプリケーションに本提案のIPv6アドレスを利用することで,ユーザ端末から直接GPS情報を得る処理が必要なくなり,GPS情報をやりとりするためのトラヒックの生成やアプリケーションでのGPS情報の管理をなくすことができ,ユーザ位置に適したアプリケーション構築が容易にできるようになった.