Interconnection networks approaching the theoretical limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2016-2017)
National Institute of Informatics (2015)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Ikki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所データ駆動知能システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (90648023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Koibuchi Michihiro  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 准教授 (40413926)
Kawarabayashi Ken-ichi  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (40361159)
Research Collaborator Fujita Satoshi
Nakano Koji
Takafuji Daisuke
Matsutani Hiroki
Yasudo Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to reach the theoretical lower bound of communication latency between nodes in a next-generation supercomputer. We conducted research using the following three approaches to pursue highly efficient networks. (1) We propose a network construction method using unidirectional links and clarified that the application performance is improved by 30% on average as compared with a conventional network that uses bidirectional links. (2) We held an open online competition for small-diameter graphs, named "Graph Golf", and collected a wide variety of graph instances and graph composition methods from the public. (3) We established a graph database, named "Graph Bank", that return the research results to the society by helping researchers and engineers who search for valuable graphs.