User communication technology for information retrieval based on credibility between several services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yukiko  京都産業大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (90399543)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルデータマイニング / ビッグデータ解析 / 時空間分析 / ユーザ行動分析 / ビッグデータ分析 / 情報推薦 / コミュニケーション / ナビゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research goal is to develop a search and communication technology which can find high credibility users and information based on location of cyber and physical world. The location of the physical space is the latitude and longitude of the mobile phone that has sent the SNS data, and the location of cyber space is the URL of the web page.
The challenge of this research is the mapping of content between several services based on different location of cyber space and physical space, and the findeing of reliable users and information simultaneously. Furthermore, it is the realization of seamless communication between different services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの情報検索やユーザ検索において、いずれかの検索対象に制約があり、特に観光や災害といった事象において信頼ある人を発見できず、知り合いでかつ特定のページでなければ有効な情報交換もできなかった。提案手法は、WebおよびSNSのいずれの状況下でも信頼のある情報と人とを同時発見でき、全てのページ上で情報を共有しながら即時的に情報交換ができる。このような原理に基づくサービスはこれまで例がなく、独創性は極めて高い。また、既存の検索やSNSと比較して、大量の情報と人から瞬時に両方を発見でき、非常に有用性の高いものといえる。