Acceleration of Back-end Storage by Relaxing Consistency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUO HIROSHI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00219396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASHIMA RYOUTA  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00710328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデーターベース / リプリケーション / 一貫性制御 / リプリケーションプロトコル / paxos / 一貫性レベル / バックエンドベース / ミドルウエア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the database replication protocol, supporting multiple consistencies is important from the viewpoint of scale-out of throughput. McRep, the conventional method, provided multiple consistency by placing a proxy in front of the replica. However, it is obvious that this method does not scale out due to the performance of the proxy. In this research, we proposed a replication protocol that can be scaled out by placing a replicator at the end of the replica.