High perfoemance computing for quamtum many-body problem using accelerators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamada Susumu  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主幹 (80360436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 洋士  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60272134)
町田 昌彦  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主席 (60360434)
太田 幸宏  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究員 (60386597)
永井 佑紀  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (20587026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高性能計算 / アクセラレータ / 固有値計算 / 大規模並列計算 / 量子計算 / 次世代計算機 / 量子多体モデル / 並列計算 / 高速化 / 量子問題 / 固有値 / GPU / エクサスケール計算機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have studied high performance eigenvalue solver for quantum many-body problem on parallel computers using accelerators. We have proposed the calculation strategy suitable for GPUs and the communication avoiding method in considering the physical property. And then, we discussed accumulation of round-off and truncation errors and a precision issue in large simulations requiring a great number of calculations, and we developed the high-performance quadruple precision library to avoid this issue. Moreover, we simulated the quantum many-body problems using our proposed solvers and discussed the property of the problem by using the simulation results.