Statistical access control based on a state-space model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Minami Kazuhiro  統計数理研究所, モデリング研究系, 准教授 (10579410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹生 智也  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (40635067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアクセス制御 / 匿名化 / 状態空間モデル / 隠れマルコフモデル / 統計開示抑制 / 最適化 / 統計開示制御 / セル秘匿問題 / Benders分割 / 位置情報プライバシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, various kinds of big data, most of which are concerned with our behavior history, has been actively utilized for data analysis. Since such historical data on our behaviors contains sensitive information on our privacy, we need a method for controlling access to sensitive information. However, time-series data on our activities tends to have high temporal and spatial correlations, we need a new access-control method for protecting time-series data under the presence of various inference attacks. In this research, we formulated the problem of access control as the inverse problem of state estimation in the state space model, and established a unified framework for designing a proper enforcement mechanism for access control.