Neuronal mechanisms underlying temporal processing stages of facial images in the temporal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugase-Miyamoto Yasuko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40357257)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords顔画像 / 知覚 / 側頭葉 / TE野 / 単一ニューロン活動 / 顔知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Face-responsive neurons in the temporal cortex of monkeys represented information about a global category of stimuli, namely, human vs. monkey vs. shapes earlier than information about more detailed categories associated with facial expression and identity. We investigated the correlation between receptive-field characteristics of face-responsive neurons and the temporal processing stages. The receptive fields of face-responsive neurons can be classified into three groups: central visual field type, wide field type and others. The neurons of the central visual field type represented information about both the global category of the stimuli (monkey faces vs human faces vs shapes) and the more detailed facial category items (individuals and expressions). The neurons of the wide field type represented information about the global category. These results suggest that the information about the facial identity and expression is relatively slowly processed by the central visual field type.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顔を識別する能力は、我々の社会生活を支える脳の重要な機能である。この能力は、入力された視覚情報から、髪、眉、眼、鼻、口などの要素を取り出し、その組み合わせとして顔を知覚するプロセスに基づいている。本研究では、これまでの研究成果に基づいて、顔画像の時間的情報コーディングとニューロンの性質(受容野)との関係を調べた。時間的情報コーディングは、下側頭皮質に加えて、第一次視覚野、後部側頭皮質、および嗅周囲皮質においても報告があるため、本研究成果は、腹側視覚経路における情報処理を理解するために重要であると考えられる。