A study on accurate 3-D reconstruction from images under restricted condition and environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Yasushi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50214432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 直哉  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10270860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords3次元復元 / 内視鏡画像 / ドローン / 砂浜形状 / 特殊環境 / 内視鏡カメラ / 対応付け / 高精度な形状復元 / 3次元復元 / 内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to reconstruct an accurate 3-D shape of an environment from images taken with the camera under a restricted condition and environment. For doing this, we have proposed an accurate image matching method and accurate parameter computation methods. In 3-D reconstruction from the endoscopic camera image, we showed the effectiveness of our method that adopt a frame selection method using "shape cost" and a focal length estimation method using Gibbs sampling. In 3-D reconstruction from UAV camera image, we also showed that we can obtain very accurate 3-D reconstruction of sands by using homography-based reconstruction and proposed frame selection method. We have realize real-time 3-D reconstruction system from a camera of UAV.