Real time multi-view light field image coding using sparse representation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Yoshimitsu  久留米工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (60290847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsライトフィールド画像 / 分散圧縮符号化 / 多視点画像処理 / 信号のスパース表現 / 凸最適化問題 / エピポーラ幾何
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop real time encoding of multi-view images captured by light field cameras. This camera itself can capture multi-view images. By employing the distributed sparse coding framework, which is different from international standards, we achieve the purpose. The encoder of this framework is very simple: the encoder just multiplies given images by a low-rank random matrix. The decoder estimates the original images on the assumption of the images' sparseness. This framework decreases energy consumption of encoders, and powerful server machines on "cloud" decode the images. Then, this scheme contributes to IoT environment. This research designs the sparse dictionaries as a convex optimization problem, and improves reconstructed image quality and efficiency by applying TV-l1 for disparity prediction. This work also developed accurate estimation of the fundamental matrix of the epipolar geometry.