A smart chemistry experimental environment for affirmative safety training and safe experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Kaori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10409633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LENGGORO Wuled  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10304403)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Keiko
ICHIHASHI Keita
TANIDA Yuki
MURAKOSHI Shuntaro
TOKIWA Mai
SATO Koji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords安全学習 / 空間投影型拡張現実感 / 機械学習 / ウェアラブルデバイス / プロジェクタ・カメラシステム / 化学実験 / 機械学習応用 / 拡張現実感 / ウェアラブルシステム / 安全教育 / 映像要約 / ウェアラブル端末 / プロジェクタ / スマート空間 / 情報通知 / 記憶補助 / 視認性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Four core technologies were investigated that aimed to facilitate on-site safety training of university chemistry experiments; (1) a pose-aware whole-wrist circumference display was investigated, where the most visible position on the wrist is determined by a machine learning (ML)-based algorithm regardless of forearm posture; (2) a view management method for projection-based display was investigated, where the visibility of a particular tabletop condition is estimated by a ML-based estimator; (3) a still image extraction method was developed to make contents for learning, where situations of "having interests" and "grooving" were identified by image processing of first person view camera movies; (4) a notification device selection method was investigated, where the most appropriate device, e.g., a smart-watch, is chosen based on the features from positional relationship between candidate devices and the user, i.e., the distance, touching, gazing, angle of face.