Designing interactions for Origami-based deformable surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yuichiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70452133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷 健太郎  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50282009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフレキシブルディスプレイ / インタラクション設計 / 折り紙テセレーション技法 / ユーザインタフェース / 情報表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed the idea of Origami Tessellation Display, an origami-based input/output device that has a flexible and unique deformable surface. Possible interactions for Origami tessellation surfaces were primarily investigated using a gesture elicitation study. The results showed that their three-dimensional structure afforded deformable gestures and enabled a variety of interactions. A prototype display system with a map application was also implemented using the observed gestures. In addition, the study demonstrated possible extensions of the tessellated surfaces such as a tabletop environment for cooperative work and a deformable public display.