Expression method of tactile sensation and its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
suzuki yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (50292983)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Rieko  株式会社ファセテラピー, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords触覚 / 感性情報学 / スキル科学 / 人工知能 / 触譜 / 音楽ー触覚変換 / 振動触覚 / 触覚通信 / バリアフリー / 情報の触覚化 / T-bit / 触覚工学 / 触質 / 触覚シンセサイザー / 触覚検索 / 触質検索 / 感性工学 / マッサージ / 美容 / 生体情報 / デジタルファブリケーション / バイオミメティクス / 建築 / デザイン / アート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed Tactile score, which describes the strength and length of pressure using a staff score. We analyzed skills of massages from expert by using Tactile Score and obtained the composing method of massage and verify its validity through biological response measurement were. We have also developed the method of transforming Tactile Score to haptic vibration and verify its validity through biological response; by using this method reversely, it enables us to transform music or voice into Tactile Score. By using these methods, we developed a massage equipment with haptic vibrations extracted from music and verified the effects of aging of skin age and improvement of lower brain dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有史以来,未発達だった触覚を記述,編集,頒布可能な記述法「触譜」を提案した.触譜を振動触覚に変換することで,触覚のインターネット等での配信を可能とした.また熟練
技術,音声やデータの「強度」を触譜化することで,スキルの抽出や多様なデータの感性的解釈を可能とした.視聴覚情報を振動触覚に変換することで,視・聴覚障がい者を含めすべての人々が触覚を介しバリアフリーな相互作用を行うことが可能となった.感性は言い方や動かし方などものごとの「強さの時間変化」に宿る.触譜により,触覚のみならず,様々な感性情報の記述,編集,頒布が可能となった.