Towards autonomous synthesis of empathetic speech for a information system to obtain users' confidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology (2016-2017)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kawanami Hiromichi  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 特命准教授 (80335489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神原 誠之  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10346306)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェイス / 対話システム / 韻律 / デジタルデバイド / 音声対話 / 音声インタフェイス / 声質変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to contribute to reduce mental barrier to an information system for those who are unfamiliar to such systems. We investigated two approaches to generate empathetic speech of a spoken dialogue system autonomously: (1)Synthesizing a response speech to mimic its user's speech especially prosody, (2)Generation and timing control of hierarchical responses consist of a back channel, a repetition of a user utterance and selected comments from SNS(Social Network Service). These methods are applied to a chat robot and the experimental result indicates that the methods encourage the users' to use the system continuously.