Construction of a Fabrication Platform Based on Evolutional and Recycled Modeling Technology with Glocal Resource Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Hiroaki  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00274738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 和幸  大分大学, 学術情報拠点, 教授 (20174922)
池部 実  大分大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50613650)
賀川 経夫  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90253773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / デジタルファブリケーション / マルチモーダルインタフェース / サイバーフィジカルシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid progress of digital fabrication devices such as 3D printers allows ordinary users to perform actual prototyping by themselves. To further advancing the technology, we need to revise traditional manufacturing methods assuming mass production, inventing a new fabrication method for supporting unique design and manufacturing processes reflecting personal characteristics and sensibility. In this study, we develop a new fabrication technology for effectively personalizing the shape and texture of existing 3D data based on user's preference and sensitivity, incorporating local environment information into the proposed 3D modeling process. Additionally, we design and implement a fundamental technique for visualizing and expressing digital information by fusing tactile and olfactory sensations with visual and auditory senses, developing some practical systems by applying the implemented technologies, and conducting evaluations to verify the effectiveness of the developed technologies.