Proposal of an image interface method that enables sharing of size impressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Minoru  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (60738623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 孝徳  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (30363716)
Research Collaborator MATSU Kana
ENDO Taira
INOUE Kazuma
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCSCW / 画像インタフェース / ヒューマンインタフェース / 画像インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize an image interface that can appropriately convey the "impression of size" of an object, we have implemented and tested three types of methods: (1) Method combining planar images to reproduce a three-dimensional shape and giving a clue of depth, (2) Method to give a clue to understand size by imprinting reference object with fixed size into image, (3) Method to display objects larger than the display screen by controlling display image in conjunction with the movement of display device.
In addition, we have developed and used an evaluation method as to whether “the impression of size” can be conveyed. In the method, (1) the image is presented at various magnifications, (2) the viewer remembers the impression of the size of the object, (3) the real object is presented in front of the viewer, (4) the viewer answers whether he/she feels the real object larger or smaller compared to the object he/she remembers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大きさの知覚には対象物との距離の把握が必要であるが,距離感に関する手がかりが乏しい平面画像では困難であった.本研究では,平面画像によって大きさの印象を共有するための複数の方法を提案し評価することで,商品パンフレットなど立体画像が用いにくい用途でも利用可能な方法の実現に資する知見を示した.加えて,大きさの印象が共有できていることを評価する方法を開発することにより,今後の手法開発で用いることのできる評価方法を示した.本研究の検討を通じて,商品などの大きさを伝える画像表示において,「大きさが伝わること」に求められる性質を示すことができた.