Finger muscle activities indueced by vibration and the development of a human interface using force-like sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
KUME Yuichiro  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (20161713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 統太  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00337875)
Research Collaborator KIMURA mizuo
KOGAWA tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 力覚様感覚 / 振動刺激 / 指の筋群 / 誘発筋電 / H-反射 / 押下 / 力覚提示 / 筋紡錘 / H-リフレックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Force feedback is required to handle objects under virtual environments. A number of force displays have been developed, but most of them are featured with large dimension and complicated mechanism. In this study, force-like sensation, which is elicited by vibration onto fingertips, was employed to develop simple force displays only with simple vibrators. The purposes of this study are to clarify the sensory characteristics and mechanism of the force-like sensation, and to establish a design guideline for human interface devices. It was found that finger muscle activities are affected by the vibration onto fingertips, and that the magnitude of the sensation is equivalent to that of reactive force with push button interfaces. A push button interface, of which reaction was generated by vibration was prototyped and evaluated to confirm the vibration efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指先振動刺激により生起する指先に力が加わったような感覚、力覚様感覚によって提示可能な力情報を定量的に明らかにし、この現象が筋活動に変化を伴っていると、振動によって押下時の反力の変化を提示できることを明らかにした。これらの成果により、押下型デバイスにおけて簡単な振動子のみで複雑に変化する反力と同等の感覚を操作者へ与えることができ、簡易な構造の力情報を提示するインタフェースデバイスの開発の指針となり、新たな応用が期待される。