Designing Simulation Environments on the Air Traffic Management targeting future Haneda Airport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology (2016-2017)
Electronic Navigation Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Itoh Eri  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 研究員 (70462893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 狩川 大輔  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40436100)
金谷 一朗  長崎県立大学, 情報システム学部, 教授 (50314555)
Research Collaborator RATAJ Juergen
HIRABAYASHI Hiroko
KAGEYAMA Kota
BROWN Mark
UEMURA Tsuneharu  東京大学
THIPPHAVONG Jane
SWENSON Harry
JOHNSON William
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAir Traffic Management / SImulation study / Human-In-The-Loop / International / Haneda airport / 航空管制 / 羽田空港 / 国際共同研究 / ヒューマンインザループシミュレーション / 人間と自動化システムの融合 / 社会発信 / 航空管制シミュレーション / 社会技術システム / システムアーキテクチャ設計 / 航空管制科学 / 国際連携 / 社会技術系 / ヒューマンインザシミュレーション / システムインテグレーション / 東京国際空港(羽田空港)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the research results over the past two years, it was concluded that using NARSIM simulator was the best option to design simulation environments for the Air Traffic Management (ATM). Collaborative research agreements were made with DLR for the purpose of conducting ATM simulation using NARSIM. Furthermore, the collaborative project produced new aims for proposing novel systems and operation considering interoperability between EU and Japan, and realizing even more efficient, safer, and environmentally-friendly future ATM. Research results were given back to society widely not only by publishing academic papers, but also through books, invited talks, and several medias.