Driving assistance system based on the gaze analysis of drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Li SHIGANG  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50252630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白岩 史  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80640276)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運転補助 / 視線推定 / 注意解析 / 車運転補助 / 顕著性マップ / 視線計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this research project are as follows. (1) We proposed new methods of estimating gaze direction by using eye-model and predicting the position and shape deformation of iris in image. Furthermore, we also developed a new method of estimating gaze points of scenes by using a full-view camera. (2) We carried out the analysis of driving environment by a full-view camera mounted on roof of an electrical vehicle. (3) We carried out the prediction of users’ gaze by generating a salience map using deep learning approach. And the comparative experiments were also carried out to evaluate the proposed methods.