A study on simultaneous extraction of SNS communities and terms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Minoru  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (40361688)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSNS / 分散表現 / コミュニティ抽出 / 用語抽出 / 単語分散表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a method for extracting communities (i.e., the users that have similar characteristics) and the terms used in the communities simultaneously, based on the assumption that similar communities use similar terms. We focus on the profiles written by the users on Twitter, and we developed a system that extract the frequently-used terms by the users with the profiles that include the given query word. We also developed a method for word distributed representations that reflect the co-occurrence of the words in profiles and tweets, and cluster users and tweets based on the learned vector representation.