Hazard information sharing system by cooperation among bicycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kaneda Shigeo  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90298703)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自転車 / ハザード / 自動検出 / プローブ自転車 / スマートフォン / 回転中心 / 高齢者 / 操縦能力 / ハザード検出 / スマートフォンセンサ / 自転車方程式 / 曲率中心 / 自転車の傾き / ハンドル舵角 / 走行速度 / 道路状況 / センサー / 情報共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of this research is to detect and share the information on hazards among the bicycles running in the sight-seeing spots. Some new algorithms have been developed to detect the hazard points and evaluate the bicycle rider's skill automatically. A probe-bicycle and a smartphone attached bicycle were employed for these research. However, to evaluate the candidates of hazard area, the human subjects have to run on the dangerous spots. It is a very dangerous and severe problem. Therefore, in the latter half of this research, we developed a specially designed bicycle simulator that runs in a virtual city synthesized by 3D graphics. An AC servomotor was adopted for the tilt control of the bicycle. In the future, I would like to improve the simulation model and develop it into research on discrimination method of bicycle maneuverability of the elderly.