Development of Solution Mining and Deep Search by Feedback to Search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20303753)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDeep Search / 可視化 / ユーザの嗜好 / 進化計算 / 多目的最適化 / Reference Line / 追加探索 / フィードバック / ソフトコンピューティング / 解マイニング / 非対応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I developed the Deep Search method for a user’s preference direction by using the concept of reference lines. In this method, a user selects the preference area in the visualized space by plotting the acquired solutions, and reference points are generated in the selected area. Reference lines are defined by making connections between the reference points and the original point. In this research, I carried out the experiments that applied the Deep Search method to a real coded multi-objective knapsack problem and studied the effectiveness of this method. The experimental result showed that the solutions having the desired features could be acquired by moving the original point. The experimental result also showed that the Deep Search method also worked well in MaOPs (Many-Objective Optimization Problems), as well as for 2 objectives. The effect of the Deep Search method increased with the number of objectives.