Study on chaos-based secure communications and authentication using augmented Lorenz equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Miyano  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10312480)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kasahara Kenichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70367994)
Research Collaborator Cho Kenichiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暗号通信 / ストリーム暗号 / カオス / 同期 / 暗号鍵交換 / 秘密鍵交換 / 暗号 / 認証 / カオス同期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed algorithms for conducting encryption, authentication, and secret-key distribution toward implementing a chaos-based integrated cryptosystem. The binary pseudorandom numbers for encryption were tested using the NIST SP800-22 and TestU01 BigCrush tests and their security was verified in terms of these statistical tests. The method for secret-key distribution can be replaced by a quantum key distribution such as the Tokyo QKD Network. In a future study, we will implement our methods for encryption, authentication, and secret-key distribution and establish an integrated stream cipher as a new cryptosystem in the era of post-quantum cryptography.