Information Service System Using Semi-autonomous Mobile Robot and Area Information Database for Snowy Cold Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mikawa Masahiko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (40361357)
Research Collaborator FUJISAWA Makoto
HIIRAGI Wasuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移動ロボット / 半自律 / 遠隔制御 / 地域情報 / 情報提供 / 積雪寒冷地 / インタラクション / 寒冷積雪地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are studying an information providing robot system for snow areas. In this study, the following functions were proposed. (1) Prototype of crawler type for snow environments, (2) Remote control interface using a gamepad and web browser, (3) Simultaneous localization and mapping (SLAM) using an inertial measurement unit (IMU) on an uneven ground, (4) SLAM utilizing visual object detection, (5) Horizontal 360 degree free field of view using multiple cameras and semi-automatic remote mobile robot control method, (6) Mobile robot with previous announcement of upcoming operation using a face interface, (7) Face memorization system and evaluation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の国土の約半分が豪雪地帯にも関わらず,屋外かつ積雪環境下で利用可能な移動ロボットの研究開発はほとんど無く,またそれを地方都市活性化に利用する試みも無い.また都市部を含めても実環境下における実証実験自体も例が少なく,日本の国土の広い範囲へ適用可能という学術的インパクトと,地方都市活性化という社会的インパクトが期待できる.しかしながら,まだ実験室における評価実験で成果が得られた要素技術もあるので,今後も継続して実環境で評価実験を行う予定である.